The Court of Appeal ruled that a certification issued by a governmental agency constitutes "prima facie proof a worker is a `qualified em
[…] (c)(1), as amended by Stats. 2000, ch. 862, § 78, p. 6208.) In 2004, section 23622.7 was amended to also permit the taxpayer to obtain the certification from "the local government administering the enterprise zone." (§ 23622.7, subd. (c)(1), as amended by Stats. 2004, ch. 225, § 67, p. 2510.)
In the Court of Appeal, Dicon argued that by requiring the taxpayer to obtain from certain governmental agencies "a certification that provides that a qualified employee meets the eligibility requirements" (§ 23622.7, subd.