The Court of Appeal ruled that a certification issued by a governmental agency constitutes "prima facie proof a worker is a `qualified em
[…] For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the FTB may conduct an audit to determine whether a taxpayer is entitled to the enterprise zone hiring tax credit. During such an audit, the FTB may require the taxpayer to establish that the worker is a "qualified employee" within the meaning of the statute. The FTB is not required to accept a certification or voucher as conclusive or prima facie proof that an employee is qualified, nor is the FTB required to establish that the worker is not a "qualified employee" under Revenue and Taxation Code section 23622.7, subdivision (c).
Subdivision (c) of section 23622.7 requires that "[t]he taxpayer shall do both of the following: [¶] (1) Obtain from [certain governmental agencies] a certification that provides that a qualified employee meets the eligibility requirements . . ." and "(2) Retain a copy of the certification and provide it upon request to the Franchise Tax Board." During the tax year at issue, and when Dicon's claim for a tax refund was submitted, subdivision (c)(1) of section 23622.7 required the taxpayer to obtain the certification "from either the Employment Development Department, as permitted by federal law, or the local county or city Job Training